Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Follow the Eccles Community Art Center on Facebook or Instragram

Eccles Community Art Center

15th Black & White Competition

AWARDS ANNOUNCED 

February 4 - March 19, 2016

 

This Statewide Black & White Competition had a total of 260 pieces entered by 165 resident Utah artists.  The juror for the competition artist, Derek Dyer, chose 172 pieces to be included in the exhibition.

 

The Eccles Community Art Center presents monetary awards in association with this exhibition.  The awards are as follows:

 

FIRST PLACE: Zenstrom Sculpture Bell

Doug Adams ~ Deweyville, Utah

 

SECOND PLACE:  Strategies On A Theme      Acrylic on Canvas

Darryl Erdmann ~ West Valley City

 

THIRD PLACE: Pasolini in the Trees Oil on Paper

Paul Vincent Bernard ~ Salt Lake City

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Better in a Black Dress  Acrylic

Michelle A Emery Salt Lake City

Dunes Inkjet Print

John Moetz  ~ Murray

 

Exhausted Photography on Gallery Metal

Ryan Smith ~ Taylor

 

JUROR’S AWARD:

Reflecting on Myself as a Gypsy  Oil on Canvas

Courtney Vander Veur ~ Sandy

 

 

ECAC AWARD:

Ellin Acrylic/Mixed Media

Madelynn Kirk ~ West Haven

 

Artists and titles included in exhibition:

 Willys                       Dianne Adams ~ Deweyville

 

Zenstrom                 Doug Adams ~ Deweyville

 

Promises                    Shauna      Alcorn ~ Sandy

 

Grey Spring      Diane Casper Allen ~ Tooele

 

Don't Look Back      Esther Allred ~ Hooper,

 

She Will Take it Back Nathan  Allred                 Hooper,

 

Cranes

Waterfall Eiko Anderson ~ Logan,

 

Five Pillars Jon Ballstaedt ~ Plain City

 

Visual Music

Blue Collar Still Life  Robert Barberio Magna

 

Layers

Rays Daniel Bauer Ogden,

 

Riding the Wind Jenna Von Benedickt ~ Santaquin

 

Pasolini in the Trees  

Basilica San Giovanni Bosco Paul Vincent Bernard ~ Salt Lake City, UT

 

Dik Carol Berrey ~ Salt Lake City

 

Two Hats      

Antelope Prairie Lloyd H. Blackburn ~ West Valley City

 

Woodruff, UT

Protestant Cemetery, Silver Reef, UT

Tim Boshert ~ Salt Lake City

 

Shiny Object Dianne Brown ~ Midvale

 

Control Joe Burgess ~ Riverton

 

Aloft on the Hawaiian Chieftain  Larry Carr ~ Ogden

 

Wind Factor   Marie Casas ~ Eden

 

Bowing Cedar

Arashiyama Bamboo Grove Laurel Casjens ~ Salt Lake City, UT

  

Bird of Prey

Four Movements of Space and Time

Cody  Chamberlain ~ Salt Lake City

 

Tasteful Collin Noortmann Chandler ~ Ogden

 

String Lake Jake Childress ~ Clinton

 

To Know One's Own State Jared Chirstensen ~ Salt Lake City

 

Banteary Grey (Ankor Cambodia)

Roots and Ruins Jeff Clay ~ Salt Lake City

 

A Wave in the Wave

Aspen Woods Brian Clopp ~ Huntsville

 

My Three Sons Aleta Cobabe ~ Eden

 

Vase with Flower Pattern Matt Conlon~ Kaysville

 

Patterns and Reflection   Ginny Coombs  ~ Park City

 

Waiting JoAnne  Corpany ~ Morgan

 

Winter Steam

Godafoss Roxie Crouch ~ Willard

 

Turning Water into Line #1

Turning Water into Line #2 Tiffany Daines ~ Murray

 

Seaweed and Driftwood      Anne Datko ~ Ogden

 

Deep Thought Madison Davies ~ Huntsville

 

Car Ride- Cuba Axel Dillman ~ Salt Lake City

 

The Watcher

Dome Jeff Edwards ~ Salt Lake City,

 

Better in a Black Dress    Michelle A. Emery ~ Salt Lake City

 

Strategies on a Theme     Darryl Erdman ~ West Valley City

 

St. Catherine’s Passage, Estonia

Sasha of Vilnius Gretchen Faulk ~ Salt Lake City

 

Up and Over Carma Hart Fuller ~ Clinton

 

Out of Africa

Lilies Holly Fuller ~ North Ogden

 

A Spin on Black and White Curtis Fuller ~ North Ogden

Irvington Marj Graham ~ Ogden,

 

Pigeon-Toed Platter

Ruth Ann Garner ~ North Salt Lake

 

Skulls & Daggers Taysia Gray ~ Ogden,

 

Metempsychosis Marykay Hall ~ Ogden

 

Winter on the Ogden  Frank Hammond ~ Ogden

 

White on Black Jerry Hancock ~ Ogden,

 

Haiti Darnel Haney ~ Ogden

 

Snow Canyon

In Talk Plumage Marvin L. Hansen ~ Mendon

 

Stare Merrin Hansen ~ Pleasant View

 

Zen Dragon    Audrey Hansen ~ Pleasant View

 

Flora & Fauna Jamie Harper ~ Salt Lake City

 

The Dirty Bug

Elegant Lady Cynthia Heath ~ Kaysville

 

Sky

Shadow Plate    Douglas  Hein ~ Salt Lake City

 

Leading Lines with Shifting Sands

Sentinels at Sunset, South Shore  Daniel Hendricksen ~ Holladay,

 

Chained  Acee Hepner ~ West Haven

 

Dance of the Seven Veils  James Joel Holmes ~ Salt Lake City, UT

 

Consider the Lilies Catherine Darling Hostetter ~ Midvale

 

Poseidon

Modern Primitive Tom Jackson ~ Murray

 

On Pineview Ice Sandra Jenkins ~ Eden,

 

Anticipation

Looking for Muke Susan A. Johnson ~ West Jordan

 

Short Dreads Judith B. Jones ~ Ogden

 

Endurance III

Bannack Textures Kerry W. Jones ~ Cottonwood Heights

 

Birds Next on a Branch Rosolfo E. Juarez ~ Taylorsville

 

All Is Fair in Love and Wear

Tahoe Corinne Jung ~ Layton,

 

A Play on Words Fiona V. Kahlo ~ Tooele,

 

Autumn Still Life Lola  Kartchner ~ Sandy

 

Watching Chris Kiernan ~ Ogden

 

Ellin Madelynn Kirk ~ West Haven

 

Black & White Study

Contemplation Geri Magdiel ~ Ogden,

 

Variations on a Fox

Structural Virtue Mike Manfull ~ Bountiful

 

Mother

Woman in Ink  Joan  McKinnie ~ North Ogden,

 

Johns Glory Chris Miller ~ Ogden

 

Coffee with the Boys

Basque Sheep Herder  Don Miskin ~ Logan

 

Dunes

The Reach John  Mootz ~ Murray

 

The Light and the Dark Side Holly  Morphet ~ Ogden

 

Devil’s Garden View     Doug Murray ~ Salt Lake City

 

Man-Made Mountain

Endangered Shore Line    Charles A. Neal ~ Centerville

 

Majestic Reef Sean Newton ~ Ogden

 

My Horse      Emily  Ohman ~ Salt Lake City

 

Aspen In Winter

Give a Hoot Jerel Olson ~ Ogden

 

Lil Elephant    Barbara Oxborrow ~ North Ogden,

 

Hope Bailey Palmer ~ Sunset

 

Still Life Skull    Michaela  Park ~ Pleasant View

 

Lisa       David Parsons ~ Ogden

 

Lighthouse              

Alley         Bruce Perry ~ Roy

 

Beauty of Determination        

Peaceful Moment     Reggie Peterson ~ Taylor,

 

Night on the Pecos   Tim Peterson ~ Ogden

 

Booby      

Fish Fantasy            Roxanne   Pfister ~ Logan

 

Summer-or-The Sugar Cone   Anna Pottier-Hickman ~ West Valley City

 

Curley Locks            Sue Poulsen ~ Liberty

 

Storm Daniel Price ~ North Ogden

 

Celestial Zinnias Michelle Pruett ~ Roy

 

Girl from Detroit Carol Putnam ~ Riverton,

 

The London Retirement Home for Gnomes Rebecca Pyle ~ Salt Lake City

 

French Pressed Irene Rampton ~ Salt Lake City

Beauty in Wisdom Devlyn Reaves Salt Lake City

 

Peppermill    Charles Richards ~ Roy,

 

La Phew Darla Roberts ~ Salt Lake City

 

Salt Lake City Landscape

Spiral Staircase Marguerite  Roberts ~ Salt Lake City

 

Untitled Abstract Brian Russell ~ Salt Lake City

 

Into the Black Mateja Saiz ~ Ogden

 

Grandma Stephen Sauffer ~ Murray

 

Walking the Line Between the Devil's Teeth

Space Between Chauncey Secrist ~ Salt Lake City

 

Fair Trade Jeanne Sheehan ~ Perry

 

Nature's Embrace Estrellita Silva ~ Layton

 

Madonna

Limi Norm  Skanchy ~  Eden

Looking Past

Exhausted Ryan Smith ~ Taylor

 

Larry, Moe and Curly

Black Mask Architecture  Dave Socwell ~ West Jordan

 

Dead Tree & Cloud

Magdis Hands John T. Speros ~ Salt Lake City

 

Two Heads are Better than One

Your Soul is Their Target  Nancy Steele-Makasci ~ Orem

 

Matthew and Tigger

School From Yesterday  Susan Cramer Stein~  Layton

 

Road Less Traveled   Brian Steiner ~ Logan,

 

Wild West

A Ride Through Time    Jeffery Steinke ~ Sandy

 

Spring Grass on the Onaqui Herd

John Stele ~ Salt Lake City

 

Jim the Art Model Man

Young Man Resting   Suzanne  Storer ~ Ogden

 

Triptych Gordon J. Swenson ~ Salt Lake City

 

The Night Heron Karen Thurber ~ Ogden

 

Trees 1

Well Douglas Tolman ~ Murray

 

Willie Moore

Albert Mora    Charles Trentelman ~ Ogden

 

Reflecting on Myself as a Gypsy

Gifts of the Magi Courtney Vander Veur ~ Sandy,

 

Crepuscular Sunset     Danny Vaughn ~ North Ogden

 

A Colorless Abecedarium

A Lexophile's Alphabet     Mary  Wells ~ Ogden

 

Night Lights Jim  Wilde ~ Ogden,

 

Water Under the Bridge  Conor  Williams ~ Ogden

 

Fire Ladder Jennifer Young ~ Ogden

 

 

Join the ECAC members then receive membership benefits: discounts on ECAC classes, receive invitations to ECAC events and exhibits, receive the ECAC newsletter and class schedules, and know that your annual donation  supports the operations of the Eccles Community Art Center.  Donate Now

Use the above button to link to the giving site.